Chauffeur Driven

Getting around in the commercial hub of Colombo can be done with ease but can be quite a culture shock to those traversing Sri Lankan roads for the first time. Amidst the traffics and small roads, the local taxi service commonly known as “Tuk-tuks” is the best way to get around within Colombo city limits. The local bus service in the might be quite an experience by it self; as jam packed as sardine tins during rush hour, it might not be the most comfortable option to opt for. The local train or bus service can access the rest of the country, but it will only take you so far. Hiring your own vehicle with chauffeur is best way to explore the island, allowing you to explore places off the beaten track. We can arrange a vehicle suitable for your journey and requirement be it a car, van, 4WD, or bus. We at JF Tours offer some of the best rates talk to us and we will make sure you reach every destination with ease.

Holidays can be expensive, but with the right assistance you can enjoy a fabulous holiday without having to spend more than you should. We at JF Tours offer some of the most unbeatable vehicle rates, tell us what your requirement is and we arrange the most suitable vehicle for you.

Terms & Conditions

  • You must order a suitable vehicle size for the number of passengers & luggage. JF Tours cannot guarantee to carry excessive luggage. Please note that a child, no matter what age, counts as one passenger.
  • Govt. Tax/Vat: All the rates above are inclusive of Tax/Vat.If expressway is taken $ 3 for up to 9 seats, $ 6 for vehicles with more than 9 seats & $ 12 for more than 33 seats charges will apply for the full length of the expressway (Kottawa-Galle).
  • Booking/ Payments: You can make a confirmed booking via e-mail and make payments on arrival. We may ask for a token advance prior to arrival during peak season.We accepts cash (LKR/USD/EUR/GBP), Master Card or Visa (Credit Card payments only at our JF Tours office.
  • Currency: All rates quoted are in US Dollars.
  • Service Guarantee: 24/7 Substitute Vehicle / Driver in case of requirement.JF Tours licensed by the Sri Lanka Tourist Board.
  • Fuel: Provided
  • For overnight stays of the driver: In case that the hotels, you are staying does not have drivers quarters you will have to pay US $ 13 directly to the driver (Car/Van) to arrange his own accommodation. If it’s a mini coach or a large coach you will have to pay US $ 16 for the driver & the coach assistant.
  • Mileage/Time Calculation: Our garage to garage Basis in Colombo-05. Mileage is calculated on a cumulative basis for the hire i.e. 700km for 7 days. The number of days of hire are calculated on a ‘calendar day’ basis and not on 24 hour cycles.
  • Air port pickup / Drop (If required): Our driver will meet your flight carrying your name board at the Air port and be at your service as require. (Airport Charges Airport including parking & pager fees: US$ 5 for Vans/SUV US$ 4 for Cars). The mileages and time calculation will be on a garage to garage basis in Colombo.
  • Optional Extras:Child Car Seats, Road Maps,Mobile Sim Cards, Cool Boxes etc. are available on request.
  • Insurance (Included): All vehicles comprehensively (Properly) insured to cover the Driver, All Passengers, the Vehicle and third party damage with ‘Car Rental Fleet’ cover.
  • Validity of Rates: The information rates, terms and conditions on this page are subject to change as per changes in the local rules, regulations.
  • Cancellation: If you need to cancel your booking, please contact JF Tours as soon as possible. If you cancel a booking after the vehicle has been dispatched then a charge may be incurred; the charge will be based on the distance/time that the allocated driver has travelled/spent prior to the point of cancellation.
  • 4W

  • Luxury Buses

  • Premium Cars

  • Luxury Cars

  • Mini Coaches

  • Luxury Vans

  • Standard Cars

  • Standard Vans

Standard Cars
Type of VehicleRate Per Day(100km)Excess km
TOYOTA NZE 121 US$ 50 US$ 0.50
TOYOTA VIOS US$ 50 US$ 0.50
NISSAN SUPER SALOON US$ 50 US$ 0.50
HONDA INSIGHT US$ 50 US$ 0.50
HONDA AIRWAVE US$ 50 US$ 0.50
HUNDAI TRAJET US$ 50 US$ 0.50
MICRO GEELEY US$ 50 US$ 0.50
PROTON GEN US$ 50 US$ 0.50
Premium Cars
Type of VehicleRate Per Day(100km)Excess km
TOYOTA ALLION US$ 55 US$ 0.50
TOYOTA AXIO US$ 55 US$ 0.50
TOYOTA BELTA US$ 55 US$ 0.50
TOYOTA PRIUS US$ 55 US$ 0.50
NISSAN TIIDA US$ 55 US$ 0.50
NISSAN BLUEBIRD SYLPY US$ 55 US$ 0.50
Luxury Cars
Type of VehicleRate Per Day(100km)Excess km
MERCEDES BENZ E 250 US$ 440 US$ 4.00
MERCEDES BENZ New C CLASS US$ 310 US$ 3.00
4 WD Vehicles
Type of VehicleRate Per Day(100km)Excess km
TOYOTA LAND CRUISER PRADO TRJ 150 US$ 160 US$ 1.55
TOYOTA LAND CRUISER PRADO TRJ 120 US$ 140 US$ 1.40
TOYOTA LAND CRUISER PRADO KZJ 95 US$ 90 US$ 0.75
Standard Vans
Type of VehicleRate Per Day(100km)Excess km
TOYOTA GRAND HIACE US$ 50 US$ 0.50
TOYOTA HIACE SUPER GL US$ 50 US$ 0.50
NISSAN CARAVAN US$ 50 US$ 0.50
Premium Vans
Type of VehicleRate Per Day(100km)Excess km
TOYOTA HIACE LUXURY 6 SEATER US$ 55 US$ 0.55
TOYOTA HIACE LUXURY 9 SEATER US$ 58 US$ 0.55
TOYOTA HIACE LUXURY 12 SEATER US$ 60 US$ 0.55
Mini Coaches
Type of VehicleRate Per Day(100km)Excess km
TOYOTA COASTER 22 SEATER US$ 75 US$ 0.75
MITSUBISHI ROSA 24 SEATER US$ 80 US$ 0.80
MITSUBISHI ROSA 29 SEATER US$ 85 US$ 0.85
Luxury Busses
Type of VehicleRate Per Day(100km)Excess km
ZONDA 33 SEATER US$ 100 US$ 1.00
ZONDA 45 SEATER US$ 120 US$ 1.20
HIGER 45 SEATER US$ 150 US$ 1.50
YU TONG 45 SEATER US$ 150 US$ 1.50
ZONDA 51 SEATER US$ 165 US$ 1.65
Translate »